Huka Eagle Among 2015 Gold Coast Guineas Nominations

April 20th, 2015

Tony Pike’s Group 1 performed New Zealand visitor Huka Eagle has been nominated to debut down under in the Gold Coast Guineas 2015 in Queensland this weekend.

Traveston Girl

Group 1 placed filly Traveston Girl is one of the headline 2015 Gold Coast Guineas nominations taken for Saturday. Photo: Daniel Costello.

A bumper 27 nominations were taken for this Saturday’s $125,000 Group 3 Attwood Marshall Lawyers Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) running as one of the key support races on AD Hollindale Stakes Day.

One of the big name entries and sure to be favourites at Ladbrokes.com.au if accepted is Kiwi raider Huka Eagle, the Swiss Ace gelding having won three of his five career starts to date.

Yet to finish out of the money, the up-and-comer was last seen racing in the Group 1 Levin Classic (1600m) over the mile back home on January 17.

That was his first run over the distance and he was super impressive in his black type debut when just a length off the winner Gaultier in the elite level clash.

Now he’ll look to bring that form down under for the Gold Coast Guineas and further Group assignments during the upcoming Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival including possibly the lucrative $400,000 Group 2 Queensland Guineas (1400m) at Doomben Racecourse on Stradbroke Handicap Day, June 6.

Another last start Group 1 placegetter in the mix is Tony Gollan’s Flying Spur filly Traveston Girl who hasn’t raced since last October at Caulfield when runner-up to Amicus in the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m).

Kelly Schweida meanwhile has nominated for a last start Group 3 winner in Sydney with Monashee Mountain filly Miss Cover Girl a possible contender.

A winner of seven of her 11 starts so far, on April 6 she went interstate and scored an upset win over the short-priced favourite Peeping in the Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m) run on a Heavy (8) Randwick track.

Now she returns to the Gold Coast where she’s won three of her previous four starts, over a distance she boasts three wins from five runs over.

Also coming out of the PJ Bell Stakes is Blue Sapphire Stakes runner-up Sultry Feeling, the Bart & James Cummings-trained Encosta De Lago filly having run fourth when beaten only 1.7 lengths.

Some of the other better performed fillies nominated to face off against the boys meanwhile include the Noel Doyle-trained local Aimee, Desleigh Forster’s Amizade and Feels Like Home who was runner-up to Beau Jet a fortnight ago.

Team Hawkes have entered Group 2 Roman Consul runner-up Nostradamus, Rob Heathcote has his Listed Dalrello Stakes winner from last May Pinch River in the mix, the John O’Shea-trained Golden Rose sixth placed Lonhro gelding Sarajevo could also feature, Snitzel colt Mr Cha Cha is down to race for the first time in a year and last year’s Group 2 BRC Sires’ Produce Stakes winner Time For War returns for Stuart Kendrick.

Also in top form heading into a possible Gold Coast Guineas run are the likes of the Steven O’Dea-trained Beau Jet who comes off a first-up Doomben win over 1100m and Sunshine Coast mud lark Gherardini who has won his past three straight for Kendrick.

Other notable Gold Coast Guineas nominees include the undefeated Real Saga gelding Bearskin from the Tony Gollan stables coming off back-to-back Sunshine Coast wins over 1000m and the Danny Bougoure-trained Choisir gelding Larebil.

Check out the full 2015 Gold Coast Guineas nominations below before the final field is out on Wednesday followed by markets at Ladbrokes.com.au where your first deposit will be matched up to $250 as a bonus bet this season!

2015 Gold Coast Guineas Nominations

Gold Coast Racecourse – Saturday, April 25

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AIMEE Noel Doyle 85
2 AMIZADE Desleigh Forster 77
3 BEARSKIN Tony Gollan 69
4 BEAU JET Steven O’dea 76
5 BETTER NOT BLUE Michelle Ritchie 68
6 ELJETEM Bruce W Hill
7 EXECUTED Krystle Johnston 77
8 FEELS LIKE HOME Tony Gollan 66
9 GHERARDINI Stuart Kendrick 74.5
10 HUKA EAGLE (NZ) Tony Pike 78
11 LAREBIL Danny J Bougoure
12 MISS COVER GIRL Kelly Schweida 90
13 MR CHA CHA Brad Herne 70
14 NOSTRADAMUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 86
15 OUR LADY MAC Steve Tregea 66
16 PALAZZO PUBBLICO Sam Kavanagh 73
17 PIENKNA Tony Gollan 70
18 PINCH RIVER Robert Heathcote 80
19 REAL GENE (NZ) John Morrisey 60
20 RISING LUCK Trevor Thomas 64
21 SARAJEVO John O’Shea
22 SEASHELLS John Morrisey 69
23 SULTRY FEELING Bart & James Cummings
24 SUNFAST Maryann Brosnan 64
25 TIME FOR WAR Stuart Kendrick 87
26 TRAVESTON GIRL Tony Gollan 88
27 TRUBIA Michael Lakey 67